Identification Card of Mandrill Monkey
Scientific Name: Mandrillus sphinx
Cycle life: 20 years (in the wild)
Food Level: Vegetarian / Meat
Height: Male: 55 – 65 cm (large adult animal, at sunset, on four sides), more
Mass: Male: 19 – 37 kg (large adult), female: 10 – 15 kg (large adult)
Length: Male: 75 – 95 cm (large adult, without the tail, head, and body),
female: 55 – 66 cm (large adult, without a tail, head, and body)
The average shelf life of mandrill monkeys is about 20-28 years.
The Mandrill Monkey
The Mandrill is a kind of animal follows the family of monkeys of the ancient world and is a large monkey bright colors live in the forests of Cameroon and the forests of West Africa and is similar to the baboon with his long arms and eyes similar to pig eyes and long teeth and jaws tapered jaws similar to the jaws of the male and Mendril multi The colors are amazing Fujnatah blue and long red snout nose and buttocks blend in red and blue and live monkeys Mendril as in the case of most species of monkeys in groups and is usually transmitted on the ground and floating forests to eat fruits and other parts of plants and is mandrill species Pain His hunting for his flesh is the most direct threat to him. The mandrill is particularly threatened in the Republic of the Congo. However, there were cases of birth of family members and they were returned to the wild successfully.
The Mandrill Habitat
Mandrill monkeys are found in southern Cameroon, West Africa, Gabon and the Republic of Congo. Mandrils live mostly in tropical rainforests and live mainly on land in small groups where the male is dominant
Specifications of Mandrill monkey
The mandrill has a particular face, with a red nose on which sides the skin is bluish. It has gray to olive-green hair, short tail, and a prominent and colorful rear Body length 80 cm, tail about 7 cm, the body color olive or brown. They are very social primates that live in mixed groups up to 50 members, led by a male who usually stays away from its group to watch for a few hours and return if it detects any danger to warn the group.
An open mouth showing their large canines is not always a sign of aggression; on the contrary, this usually indicates a good mood and well-being. But if the mandrill strikes the ground, it is very likely that it is angry.
Due to the size of a large mandrill monkey, it is vulnerable to the predation of a few predators in its natural environment. The tiger is considered to be the predator of this monkey, along with large snakes who hunt small monkeys. The man also hunts for mandrill monkeys in order to obtain monkey meat. Today a mandrill monkey has become an endangered animal, as it has seen a significant decline in their number due to overfishing and habitat loss.
Mandrill monkey of omnivorous animals, which eat almost anything. The diet of mandrill monkey is based on fruits, berries, seeds, nuts, roots, leaves, insects and even small mammals and reptiles. Most mandrill monkey food can be found at ground level or just above.
The mandrill monkey consumes more than a hundred different types of foods but prefers to eat fruit, leaves, bark, stems, and fiber. It also consumes ants, beetles, termites, cockroaches, spiders, snails, and scorpions. He also eats eggs, and even vertebrates such as birds, turtles, frogs, porcupines, rats, and shrews. A study found that mandrill monkey‘s diet consisted of fruits (50.7%), seeds (26.0%), leaves (8.2%), marrow (6.8%), flowers (2.7%), animal foods (4.1%), plus other food That make up the remainder (1.4%)