Desert fox or Fennec fox
is a wild animal and the smallest species of canine and fox species in the world, characterized by its small size and large ears that help him to dissipate his body heat hot climate and a sense of balance in cold weather, and is native to the Sahara desert in North Africa ‘algeria’ , and adapts to live in some parts of semi This type of fox can be acquired at home after being trained and tamed to make it easier to deal with.
some people call it algerian fannec
about Fennec fox
-Label and classification
– The origin of the name (Fennec) to the origins of classical Arabic, which is called on some furry animals.
– Some scientists classified it in an independent genus, a genus (Fennec) called Latin (Fennecus zerda), while others included its classification within the genus of real foxes (Vulpes zerda), which is the predominant classification and recognized.
– Fennec has (32) pairs of chromosomes, while the rest of the foxes (35) to (39) chromosome, and is characterized by habits unfamiliar with other types of foxes.
– The qualities of fennec fox
– Fennec fox ranges from (24) cm to (41) cm, and weighs from (1) to (1.5) kg, and is characterized by its long tail, which ranges according to (fox size) from (18) cm to (31) cm .
– The length of his ears, which is the largest family of canidae up to (15) centimeters, to help him get rid of excess body heat and cooled through the blood and through many blood vessels, as his ears sensitive to the sounds of hearing the movement of prey at night from animals and insects.
– The color tends to the color of the desert sand and this helps in the concealment and camouflage of the desert environment, and covered with thick fur to the soles of the legs protects it from the heat of the sand during the day and maintains its natural temperature at night.
– Its maximum speed is (40) kilometers per hour or (25) miles per hour.
– Life of the Fennec Fox
This animal (the continent) in its diet depends on eating everything from animals and plants, where it is active at night in hunting insects, rodents and reptiles such as lizards, locusts, sand fish, birds and their eggs, and feeds on fruits, herbs, roots and blackberries, and can live for a long time and years without water, and if Availability of water source it drinks as usual.
– This fox has a gland with a tail tip that produces a strong smell called (musk), when exposed to fear and surprise, and although the stool has a pungent smell, but it can be trained to use the litter box to eliminate his need.
– The average age of Fennec is about (12) to (16) years.
– Reproduction and reproduction of fennec fox
They live in small communities of about ten or fifteen foxes, sleeping together during the day with large burrows up to 10 meters deep and seeking their food in the dark. The Fennec group, called the Harem, consists of the main male and a number of females and some secondary males that protect the harem. Males fight very violently and sometimes fought with the main male to win one’s place and control the harem. The female gives birth once or twice a year after a period of pregnancy up to (52) days, and put three to four as a result of groups.